Quote of the day...er...week...umm...hey, look, a quote!!

Tibi gratias agimus quod nihil fumas.

It says "...freedom of...", not "...freedom from...".

Nolite te bastardes carburundorum!

"It's amazing to me how many people think that voting to have the government give poor people money is compassion. Helping poor and suffering people is compassion. Voting for our government to use guns to give money to help poor and suffering people is immoral self-righteous bullying laziness. People need to be fed, medicated, educated, clothed, and sheltered, and if we're compassionate we'll help them, but you get no moral credit for forcing other people to do what you think is right. There is great joy in helping people, but no joy in doing it at gunpoint." - Penn Jillette

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Cinco de Mayo

Happy Cinco de Mayo, y'all.

Umm.

Why are we celebrating five jars of mayonnaise? I mean, isn't that a little excessive? One or two jars, I could see...but five??

Now if it was five jars of garlic stuffed olives I could get happy about it. Or five jars of organic orange marmalade, or five jars of top-notch peanut butter and marshmallow fluff.

But mayonnaise?

Wait, what?

Aww, crap - it's about the fifth of May? And not Mayonnaise? Damn...someone better alert Hellmann's - I think they were planning something big. Also...anyone need some mayo?

OK, so really, it's a celebration of the victory the Spanish had over the French at the battle of Puebla, which didn't win the war but it did become a symbol of Mexican unity. It wasn't quite independence, but it was a start and worth noting.

Yeah, y'all knew I wasn't that fluff-headed, right?

Right??

Hello?

2 comments:

Susan said...

You've completely shattered my illusion in which I celebrated mayonnaise. And real mayonnaise like Hellman's, not that lite, fake crap.

Cygnus MacLlyr said...

BEAN, Er, i mean BEING from Tejas, I LOVE Mayonaise!

Bonito Cinco de Mayo, Lady K...